Information Privacy Policy - Annex

View a PDF version of this policy.

Introduction

The Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate (EPSDD) Information Privacy Policy Annex forms an integral part of our Information Privacy Policy. It provides, in specific detail, the kinds of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose, and the purposes for its collection, use and disclosure in relation to our functions, activities and duties.

The Information Privacy Policy Annex is made in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2014, and specifically Territory privacy Principle 1.3 – providing a clear and up-to-date policy about our management of personal information.

The Information Privacy Policy Annex contains:

We hold twenty-one classes of personal information including one class of personnel records.

Requesting Personal Information

Individuals can obtain information regarding access to their personal information by contacting the Records and Information Manager via email  at EPDCorporate@act.gov.au or through Access Canberra on 13 22 81.

Retention of Records

Records are kept according to disposal schedules in accordance with the Territory Records Act 2002. Notified Instruments that relate to record retention can be found on the ACT Legislation Register.

Access

Unless explicitly detailed, access to records is provided in accordance with the requirements of the Public Sector Management Act 1994.

All classes of records that contain personal information are accessible to:

Location of Records

EPSDD records are held in the following locations:
480 Northbourne Ave
Dickson ACT 2912

9 Sandford Street
Mitchell ACT 2913

Iron Mountain Secure Storage
Hume ACT 2620

Shared Services, ACT Record Services
Mitchell ACT 2911

Shared Services, Information Communication Technology
Data Centre primary and back-up locations.

Shared Services, Human Resources
Canberra ACT 2601

Some records and/or data may be stored or transmitted via a cloud server

Contact

Address:
480 Northbourne Ave
Dickson ACT 2602

Postal:
GPO Box 158
Canberra ACT 2601

Email: EPDCorproate@act.gov.au

Phone: 13 22 81

Human Resources

Personnel Records

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain employment history, payroll and administrative information relating to all permanent, contract and temporary staff members of EPSDD.

Note: Some of the classes of records below are held on site at EPSDD offices, other classes of records are held and maintained by the Human Resources branch of Shared Services on behalf of EPSDD. Regardless of where they are held, all classes of records below remain records of EPSDD.

Information Retained

Personnel and payroll

Recruitment

Other

Contents of personnel records may include

Sensitive contents of personnel records may include

Personal information on personnel records relates to current and former staff members and employees including contracted and temporary staff.

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Membership Records of Directorate Boards, Committees and Councils

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to provide a list of persons appointed as members of Boards and Committees; in some instances files may be maintained to include potential nominees.

Information Retained

Access

In addition to access outlined in the introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

The information may be disclosed to ACT Public Service officers requiring information concerning committee members and is supplied annually to the Cabinet Coordination Section of the Chief Minister, Treasury, Economic Development Directorate. Names of committee members for significant committees are reported in the EPSDD annual report. If the appointment to a board, committee or council is a Notifiable instrument, it will be publically available on the ACT Legislation Register.

Communications and Feedback

Customer Feedback

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to enable non-technical complaints to be investigated, compliments to be recorded and suggestions passed on to the relevant area of EPSDD. They also enable people lodging a corporate complaint, compliment or suggestion to be informed of any action taken by EPSDD in relation to these matters. EPSDD also uses this information to evaluate its customer performance.

Information Retained

Sensitive content may include

Disclosure (as appropriate)

The personal information on these records relates to people lodging a non-technical complaint, compliment or suggestion, officers about whom a non-technical complaint or compliment is made and investigators and witnesses.

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Communications mailing lists

Purpose

The purpose of the records is to maintain contact details of individuals or groups who are interested in receiving news and details of consultation about planning. The personal information on these records relates to customers and stakeholders of the directorate.

Information Retained

Access

All EPSDD staff have access to this personal information on request when they wish to distribute directorate information to clients and stakeholders.
These records are regularly updated.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

This information is not disclosed to other people or organisations unless contracted to the agency.

Ministerial and Directorate Correspondence

Purpose

These records are for the preparation of replies to Chief Ministerial, Ministerial and directorate correspondence. The personal information on these records relates to correspondence concerning departmental operations.

Information Retained (where supplied)

Access

All staff within the Directorate have access to Ministerial files in order to prepare responses to the correspondence.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

The personal information is not usually disclosed to other persons or organisations. General disclosure is subject to the provisions of the ACT Freedom of Information Act 1989.

Legislative Information Requests

Requests under the Freedom of Information Act 1989

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to administer requirements for access to official documents and internal reviews under the Freedom of Information Act 2016. The personal information on these records may relate to information submitted by the applicant as background to their request.

Information Retained

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Where required under the Freedom of Information Act information related to applications may be disclosed to other ACT Government Directorates or a Minister of the Legislative Assembly for the purposes of transferring applications to a more appropriate Directorate.

Sustainability and Climate Change Division

Community Partnerships

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to provide the selection committee with the information required to select and notify successful applicants, and to enter into binding agreements with them.

Information Retained

Funding applications generally contain the following information at minimum: the applicants name, address, phone, fax and email. Taxation information and Australian Business Numbers (ABN) are also held. Deed of Agreements, Deeds of Grants and Memoranda of Understanding also contain the applicant’s name, contact details and ABN.

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

This personal information is not disclosed outside of the access outlined above.

Energy Efficiency Improvement Scheme

Purpose

The purpose of this information is to allow the Administrator of the EEIS to verify, assess, audit and monitor compliance of the obligated retailers under the Energy Efficiency (Cost of Living) Improvement Act 2012.

Information Retained

Contents may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

This personal information is not disclosed outside of the access outlined above.

Grant and rebate applications

Purpose

The purpose of this information is to keep a register of the members of the Canberra community who access ACT Government grants and rebates administered by the Department.

Information Retained

Contents may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

This personal information is not disclosed outside of the access outlined above.

Sustainability and Government

Purpose

Information is collected for the purpose of supporting community members to reduce waste and energy use and implement a range of environmental and sustainability programs.

Information Retained

Access

As outlined in the introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Data may be disclosed to the media, community and reported to Ministers for the purposes of reporting, but does not include the provision of personal information without the permission of the relevant person or business.

Strategic Planning Division

Heritage

Purpose

ACT Heritage stores details in relation to the full range of functions of the ACT Heritage Council. The purpose of these records is to provide the Heritage Council and ACT Heritage relevant information to:

Information Retained

The records held by ACT Heritage contain information about the name and contact details of:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

* Program administrators
* Staff within ACT Heritage and members of the ACT Heritage Council

In addition, any person has access to the name and contact details of a person, group, organisation or business who has applied for their details to be made publicly available through the ACT’s online ‘Consultants and Trades Directory’.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

This personal information is not disclosed outside of the access outlined above.

Financial Management

Receipts and Debtors

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to document sales, receipts and debtors related to the maintenance of the leasehold system including applications, rents and leases.

The personal information on these records relates to customers and clients.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Sensitive content may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

EPSDD may disclose information to the Australian Federal Police and other ACT Government Directorates when required by other Territory, State or Commonwealth Law.

Creditors

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain a master file of information including creditors and supplier’s names and addresses. The personal information on these records relates to suppliers.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

EPSDD may disclose information to the Australian Federal Police and other ACT Government Directorates when required by other Territory, State or Commonwealth Law.

Planning Delivery

Territory Lease Files

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain a record of dealings in leases. The personal information on these records relates to applicants, lessees, mortgagors, purchasers, interested parties, valuers, land surveyors, building certifiers, architects, landscape architects, solicitors, builders and developers.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Sensitive content may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

EPSDD may disclose information to the Australian Federal Police and other ACT Government Directorates when required by other ACT Law.

Public Register and Associated Documents

Purpose

The purpose of the public register is to record specific details about the development application approval process for developments which include residential and non-residential design and sitting applications and representations, variations to Crown leases, and home businesses. The public register also includes information on controlled activity orders, directions to carry out rectification works and prohibition notices.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Sensitive content may include the personal information on these records that relates to applicant, lessee and the person making a representation

Access

All EPSDD staff have access to this personal information.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

As required by Section 28 of the Planning and Development Act 2007, some of this information is disclosed to the general public.

Development Applications under the Planning and Development Act 2007

Purpose

The records relate to all leased and unleased land which has been the subject of an application under Part 7.3 of the Planning and Development Act 2007 . The Planning and Development Act requires maintenance of a Register, which is available for public inspection. It contains information about applications to undertake development, and any associated approvals, alterations or corrections to those applications. The Register also records orders issued under the Act.

The requirements may include approving, approving with conditions or refusing an application for development, the carrying on of a business, trade or occupation; the varying of a lease (including the subdivision and consolidation) and the making of an order.

Information Retained

Contents of these applications may include the lessee’s and applicants name, address and contact details, nature of existing use, nature of proposed use, internal and external layout of the existing and or proposed premises, details of complaints, complainants and affected persons.

Access

All EPSDD staff have access to this personal information.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Some of the information may be disclosed to other ACT Government agencies with an interest in the application, and may be advertised in the media and advised to adjacent landholders or interested members of the public as part of the public consultation process. Some information that is generally available on the public register may be restricted from public scrutiny if a person makes an application and meets the requirements of Section 411 or Section 412 of the Planning and Development Act 2007.

Both approvals and orders will remain on the Register for the period for which they remain in force.

Comments on Draft Variations to the Territory Plan

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to administer requirements of the Planning and Development Act 2007 in relation to variations to the Territory Plan.

Information Retained

Access

Access is as described in the introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

The information is available to any persons subject to conditions under the Planning and Development Act 2007. Under section 411 of the Planning and Development Act a person may apply in writing to EPSDD for part of their submission to be excluded from being made available for public inspection. This matter would be considered and determined by EPSDD in accordance with Section 411(5) of the Planning and Development Act.

The records relate to each Variation to the Territory Plan released for public consultation under section 5.3 of the Planning and Development Act 2007 and are kept on paper and electronic media.

Office of the Surveyor-General

Register of Surveyors

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain a record of surveyors licensed under the Surveyors Act 2007. Maintenance of this register is a requirement of that Act. The personal information on these records relates to the Registered Surveyors.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

As outlined above.

Parks and Conservation

LandCare and Park Care Groups

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain a record of contact with Landcare and Park Care volunteer groups about their activities on Government estate or which may affect PCS’s operations.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

Access is as described in the introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.

Work Experience Program

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to provide basic information for the consideration of applications for a work experience placement with PCS as well as some emergency contact information for use if the application is approved

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

Access is as described in the introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.

Fire Fitness Medical Assessment for Bushfire Fighting

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain a record of staff who undertake a fire fitness medical assessment.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

Access is as described in the introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.

Rural Leasehold Management

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to maintain a record of rural lease holders for the purpose of managing Land Management Agreements.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

Access is as described in the introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.

Animal Health Stock Owners’ Files

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to monitor the health of herds and act as a register of tail tags in the ACT.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.

Stock Brands and Earmarks

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to register brand marks of stock for the identification of individual owners

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

In addition to access outlined in the Introduction, the following groups have access to this personal information:

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.

Temporary Use of public and unleased Territory land application forms

Purpose

The purpose of these records is to authorise use of public land such as parks, nature reserves and road reserves as well as unleased Territory land such as forests or land that is subject to future development. The application forms also act as booking forms for dedicated facilities such as camping facilities, park stages etc.

Information Retained

Content may include:

Access

Access as outlined in the Introduction.

Disclosure (as appropriate)

Access is as described in the introduction.